Privacy Policy

Statement of Policy

Talking therapy solutions, IEMT Dorset and Nik Ethridge trade under the business name of ‘If Life Consultancy.’

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes of which it was collected.  However, if we need to use your personal data for any other reason, we will notify you and explain the legal ground for this revised processing.

Cookies

Currently, when browsing the If Life Consultancy & Hypnotherapist-Bournemouth website, no cookies are placed on your computer.

Policy Review

This policy will be regularly reviewed.  The last time this policy was reviewed was 26th August 2020, but we may change this policy from time to time, so please check back occasionally to check that you are happy with how things stand.  By using our website and our services, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please send any comments or questions about this policy to nik@talking-therapy-solutions.co.uk

Contact Details

Company Name:     If Life Consultancy TA talking therapy solutions

Email Address:        nik@talking-therapy-solutions.co.uk

Postal Address:       169 Windham Road, Bournemouth, Dorset.  BH1 4RQ

Telephone:             07982 945 642

If you are not happy with the way that we collect or use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office, the UK Supervisory Authority for Data Protection (www.ico.org.uk).  However, in the first instance, we at If Life Consultancy & Hypnotherapist-Bournemouth would be grateful if you would contact us first, should you have a complaint, to enable us to rectify the situation.

It is important that the information we hold on you is accurate and up to date and request that you notify us of any changes at your earliest convenience.

What Data May We Collect

Personal Data is any information that is capable as identifying an individual person.

The information that we may process about you is as follow:

Identity Data

This can include first name, maiden name, last name, any other name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender

Contact Data

This can include address, telephone numbers and email address of both you or your other nominated individuals i.e. next of kin or emergency contact

Financial Data

This may include details of amounts owing, amounts paid or any amounts outstanding

Transaction Date

This may include details of services provided to you to fulfil our obligations under our contract to you.

How do we collect your information?

Direct Interactions – This includes completion of our online contact form, use of our web chat service, therapeutic sessions, telephone interactions, email, completion of forms, Facebook, Messenger, Twitter and other forms of 1-2-1 contact.

Feedback – Occasionally, we may ask you to complete a satisfaction survey to enable us to monitor our service provision.

Sensitive Data

Here at If Life Consultancy & Hypnotherapist-Bournemouth, we do not collect any data that is considered sensitive.  Sensitive data includes, but is not limited to areas such as race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, health, trade union association etc.  Although these areas may be discussed within a therapeutic setting, no information will be stored electronically, although hand-written notes may be kept for future sessions, but only if necessary.  If this is the case, you permission will be sought on each occasion.

Disclosure of Personal Data

There may be instances where we may have to share your personal data.  These include:

  • Health services or other services should there be genuine concern about you health or mental well-being or the health and well-being of others
  • Service providers who provide IT or system administration service
  • Professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance or advisory services
  • HMRC and other authorities based within the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstance
  • Should there be a legal requirement to do so

All third parties to whom we may transfer your data, are required to respect the security of your data with respect to current legislation and treated in accordance with the law.

Access to your personal data will only be granted in relation to specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Legal Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, in the majority of circumstances, you have the following rights:

Request access to your personal data

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email nik@talking-therapy-solutions.co.uk

There is no charge in relation to accessing your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights.  However, we do reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee should a request be unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Also, consideration must also be give to the fact that, in certain circumstances i.e. retention periods specified by but not limited to governing bodies such as the CNHC, information may not be altered / removed before specific retention periods have expired.  We will advise you as appropriate when dealing with your access requests of any restrictions or non-compliance issues.

In order to ensure compliance with the GDPR, there may be instances where we will have to check that you are the person who is requesting access to information through requesting identification.  This prevents your personal information being disclosed or altered by a person claiming to be you.

We aim to complete access requests within one month, but will advise you, and keep you informed, if this is liable to take longer.

How does If Life Consultancy use your data?

We only use your data as legally permitted and for no other reason.  We will also not sell or give away any personal data that we hold on you, to other persons or organisations unless we have a duty to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

The common uses for your personal data are:

  • To enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry or request
  • To collect payment and send invoices and receipts
  • To notify you of any changes in our terms or compliance requirements etc
  • To inform you of any changes to our dog services due to incidences such as holidays, bad weather, ill-health etc
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests
  • Where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations

As a rule, we do not use your personal information for marketing purposes.  However, should we feel that you may benefit from marketing emails in the future, we will ensure that consent is received prior to any marketing literature being sent out.  However, you are able to withdraw this consent at any time.

Email

If you email us directly or via a hyperlink, the email is transmitted to us via Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).  Depending on your email provider, the contents of the email may or may not be encrypted from the point it leaves your computer until it reaches your email provider and to the point it reaches us here at If Life Consultancy.  We have no control over this but recognise that some email providers do provide end-to end encryption.  Encrypted email provision can be set up and further information can be provided.

As an alternative to emailing documents such as contracts, invoices, receipts etc, a file sharing service can be initiated.  Both Microsoft OneDrive and Dropbox have both stated that their services will be GDPR compliant.

Data Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information.

All computers are password protected to prevent unauthorised access.  Electronic information is stored on either local hard discs or stored in “cloud” services that have confirmed they are GDPR compliant.  These “cloud” services are Dropbox and OneDrive.  All computers are protected by Internet Security software which is updated automatically by the provider.  Operating systems, equipment and software is regularly checked to ensure that the most current version is installed and operating.

Access to your personal information is currently limited to the partners of If Life Consultancy & Hypnotherapist-Bournemouth, but may include employees, contractors, or other third parties who have a business need to know such data.  In this situation, your personal data will only be processed under our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Should there be a suspected data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator of the breach where legally required.

Data Retention

We will only retain any personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.  This includes satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Being a member of the CNHC and the NCP, I am required to keep client records “safely and in good condition” for eight years from the date of my client’s last visit or, if the client was a child, until their 2th birthday or 26th birthday if the client was 17 when treatment ended.

You are legally entitled to request that personal data is updated or removed.  Please see “Legal Rights” for more detail.

All unwanted information will be shredded, either physically or electronically if stored on computer.

Our website

https://talking-therapy-solutions.co.uk website is hosted by One.com whose servers are located in Denmark.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites that we think may be of interest to you.  However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should be aware that we have no control over that website.   As such, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and as such, these sites are not governed by this privacy policy.  You should always exercise caution when visiting any website and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.